Privacy Notice

Hand in Hand ( registered charity number 1069976) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. At all times we aim to respect any personal data you share with us, to keep it safe and to use it only for the purposes intended by you. We never share your personal data with third parties unless required to do so by law. (Your personal data refers to any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address.)

You can always request how your data is being used and ask for removal at any point by contacting us at info@hihand.org or telephoning on 01376 510700 in the first instance.

What information do we collect from you and why?

Keeping in Touch

We look to keep our supporters updated through the year by sending out updates either by mail, email or social media posting. You can at any time request to be removed from these forms of contact. We collect and use your name, postal address and email. If you ask to be kept informed by email only we will collect and use your name and email address. We may also contact you about particular events that may be of interest to you or on rare occasions particular appeals for which there is a need. Your preferences will always be respected.

Making a Donation

If you make a donation to Hand in Hand, we will record your name, telephone number and postal address if provided. We need your postal address if you are able to Gift Aid your payment. If you make a donation by telephone, we will keep your debit/credit card details until the payment has been authorised. We need either your postal address or your email address so that we can acknowledge your donation. We need your telephone number so that we can talk to you in the event that there is a problem with processing your donation.

If you complete a form to set up a Standing Order to make regular donations (for example to become a Changemaker), we will record your name, telephone number and postal address. We need your postal address if you are able to Gift Aid your payment. Your bank details will be deleted once the Standing Order request has been forwarded to your bank. We need either your postal address or your email address so that we can acknowledge your Standing Order and contact you in the event that there is a problem with processing your request.

When an individual makes a donation through independent fundraising sites (e.g. PayPal, Stewardship, Justgiving or CAF), personal details are collected in order to process that donation. The donor should check the sites own Privacy Policy for details of how they process the data and what information is passed on to Hand in Hand.

Exclusions

Hand in Hand does not collect, store or process what is defined as ‘sensitive personal data’ from its supporters (for example, an individual’s health, religious beliefs, racial/ethnic origin). Hand in Hand does not knowingly collect, store or process the personal information of any person under the age of 16.

What are our lawful grounds for processing your personal information?

The following lawful grounds apply to Hand in Hand’s processing of supporters’ personal information:

(1) Consent

We will ask for your consent to use your personal information in order to send you communications including Hand in Hand newsletters, and to process donations and payments.

(2) Legitimate Interest

Personal information can be collected and used on the grounds of legitimate interest ‘where people’s data is used in ways they would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact, or where there is a compelling justification for the processing’. Existing Hand in Hand supporters, who have in many cases been receiving our communications for several years, fall into this category.

(3) Legal Obligations

Sometimes we are obliged to hold and/or process your personal information due to legal obligations that are binding on us (e.g. storing donation information in our financial records for a minimum period of time).

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your contact information (postal and/or email) until such time as you ask us to stop contacting you. If you have agreed to Gift Aid your donation(s) we keep your name, postal address and donation details for as long as we are required to do so by HMRC.

We shall periodically review our database and contact supporters to ensure that they still wish to stay in touch with Hand in Hand.

If you exercise your right of erasure we will remove your personal information from our supporter database and all associated distribution lists. If you have donated to Hand in Hand in the past, we will continue to keep your name, postal address and donation details in our financial records as required by HMRC.

Who might we share your information with and what is our approach to security?

Hand in Hand will never make your personal data available to any other organisation, except to the UK authorities or regulatory bodies when required to do so by law.

All financial transactions made using the telephone or carried out on our website are handled by a third party payment services provider, i.e. Justgiving, Bt Mydonate etc. We recommend that you read the relevant privacy policy prior to effecting any such transactions with us.

We endeavour to ensure that there are appropriate physical, electronic and organisational measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or unauthorised access to your personal information. Your personal information is not processed by or made available to any external organisation or agency except as described in this Privacy Notice.

What about links to other websites?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, although this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How can you access the information we hold about you and what rights do you have?

You can write to us at any time for confirmation of the information we hold on you and to request a copy. We will respond within 1 month once we have confirmed your identity – no fee is charged for this service.

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used – this Privacy Notice is intended to make this clear.

You can request that personal information that we hold is deleted (the right of erasure) – see above.

If you believe that any personal information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us so that your information can be updated.

Does our privacy policy change?

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and reserve the right to amend it from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website.

How do I contact Hand in Hand?

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about the way in which your information is processed by contacting us on info@hihand.org or by writing to us at Joseph’s barn, Woodend farm, Hatfield Road, Witham, Essex, CM8 1EH.

If you remain unhappy with the way Hand in Hand handles your personal information you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.